Home / Design & Build

Our core service

Design & Build: idea to keys, managed by one team.

You bring the idea. We bring in and manage your independent designer and consultants, keep the design to your budget, price it from real trade quotes and build it — with one licensed builder accountable from first call to handover.

Free

Discovery call to start

$500

Feasibility Estimate + GST, credited

6

Clear stages, each with a fixed outcome

Stop

at any step before contract

Why design & build

Plans drawn without a price are a gamble.

The usual way — pay a designer, get plans, then ask builders to quote — leaves nobody responsible for the gap between what’s drawn and what you can afford. By the time the quotes come back, you’ve paid for drawings you can’t build.

With design & build, the builder is involved from day one. We set an honest budget first, brief your designer on it, check the design against it as it develops, and review every drawing for buildability before it’s priced. What gets drawn is what you can afford to build.

Budget first

An honest number before you spend on drawings.

Buildability built in

Problems solved on paper, not on site.

Real-quote pricing

Measured quantities and real trade quotes.

One accountable team

We brief and manage every consultant.

Your project in six stages

Every stage has a clear cost, timeframe and outcome.

Until you sign a building contract, you can stop at any point and pay only for work done.

01

Discovery call

Free · no obligation

Usually within a week of your enquiry

What happens

You fill in our Project Enquiry form, then we talk by phone or video about your ideas, must-haves, timing and budget.

What you get

An indicative ballpark (not a quote) and an honest answer on whether we’re the right builder for you.

What we need from you

A rough brief, photos, any plans or inspiration, and a budget range you’re comfortable with.

02

Feasibility Estimate

From $500 + GST · credited

$900 + GST for major or complex jobs · report within 10 working days

What happens

We visit, measure up and assess access, services, structure and approvals, then walk you through your report.

What you get

A budget range, key site risks, likely approvals and consultants, and a realistic start window.

What we need from you

Site access, any existing plans or reports, and your must-haves and nice-to-haves.

Not for you? Stop here. You keep the report and owe nothing more.

03

Pre-construction proposal & management

From $3,500 + GST

About 2 weeks for proposals, 8 for design, 3 for pricing · $1,500 quote fee refunded if you go ahead within 60 days

What happens

We get fee proposals from designers and consultants, recommend who to engage, then brief and coordinate them, cost-check the concept and price it in detail.

What you get

Budget-checked drawings and engineering, and a detailed fixed-price quote with a clear scope, inclusions and allowances. Two rounds of quote revisions included.

What we need from you

Timely feedback on designs and early decisions on key selections — the more you decide now, the fewer allowances.

04

Contract & pre-start

Deposit per contract

Usually 2 weeks before your start date

What happens

We go through your contract — scope, price, allowances, programme, payment stages — then lodge home warranty insurance, finalise approvals, book trades and meet you on site.

What you get

Your building contract, home warranty certificate, build programme and client portal login.

What we need from you

The signed contract and deposit, final selections confirmed, and anything that needs moving or protecting.

05

Build

Progress payments by stage

To the programme in your contract

What happens

Our carpenters and licensed trades build to the agreed programme, overseen by our licensed builder, with certifier and consultants coordinated by us.

What you get

A weekly update with photos, and direct chat with us in your client portal. Every change priced and approved by you first.

What we need from you

Decisions on time — we agree a date for each selection up front.

06

Handover & aftercare

Final payment at completion

Check-in before your defects period ends

What happens

We walk through the finished work with you, fix anything on the list, and hand over your keys and paperwork.

What you get

A handover pack with certificates, warranties, product manuals and a care guide — then 12 months of defects cover.

What we need from you

A final walk-through with us, and a list of anything you’d like looked at.

Your investment

What you pay, and when. Published, before we ever meet.

One rule: Feasibility Estimate and detailed quote fees come off your build price if you sign within 60 days. Management fees pay for a service, so they don’t. All fees exclude GST.

Before you buildFeeCredited back?
Discovery callFreeNothing to pay
Feasibility Estimate$500, or $900 for major or complex jobsYes
Detailed quote1.5% of estimated build value (min $1,500)Yes
Pre-construction proposal & management$3,500 under $100k · $6,500 for $100k–$300k · 2.5% over $300kNo
Extra quote revisions$200 per hour, agreed firstNo

Management covers up to 5 consultants and 2 design review rounds. Designers, engineers and certifiers quote you directly — their fees are separate from ours.

What it looks like in real numbers

Build Only

$150k extension

Plans and engineering done

Detailed quote (1.5%)$2,250
You pay up front$2,250
Credited back−$2,250
Your real cost$0

Design & Build

Retaining wall

Under $100k, needs design

Proposal & management$3,500
Detailed quote$1,500
You pay up front$5,000
Credited back−$1,500
Your real cost$3,500

Design & Build

$250k renovation

From idea to fixed price

Proposal & management$6,500
Detailed quote$3,750
You pay up front$10,250
Credited back−$3,750
Your real cost$6,500

Consultants

The specialists your project may need — managed by us.

Most renovations need two or three. We get fee proposals — usually two or three per discipline — compare them and recommend who to engage. They quote and contract with you directly; we brief and coordinate them.

Designer or architect

Concept, approval and construction drawings

Structural engineer

Footings, beams, wall removals, retaining walls

Building certifier

Building approval and mandatory inspections

Surveyor

Boundaries, contours and set-out

Geotechnical engineer

Soil testing for new footings and slabs

Town planner

Where council approval is needed

Hydraulic & stormwater

Drainage design where council requires it

Energy assessor

Compliance for new or altered living spaces

Design & build questions

Do you design the project?

No — we’re builders. An independent building designer or architect prepares your drawings and sets their own fees. We recommend one, brief them on your budget and manage them for you.

Why might my price change between stages?

Because the detail changes. Selections, finishes and design decisions all move the price. Once you sign, it’s fixed except for approved variations and listed allowances.

What if I decide not to go ahead?

Stop after any stage before the build contract. You keep your Feasibility Estimate and quote, and there are no exit fees. Drawings are supplied under your designer’s terms.

How long until building starts?

Allow about 2 weeks for consultant proposals, 8 weeks for design and 3 for pricing, plus approvals. Your Feasibility Estimate includes a realistic start window.

Can I use my own designer?

Yes. We’ll work with them on budget and buildability — or if your plans are already approved, go straight to Build Only.

Ready when you are.

Book your free discovery call. No cost, no obligation — and if we’re not the right fit, we’ll tell you.